Warranty Deeds
[…] The fundamental difference between the bargain and sale deed and the warranty deed or special warranty deed is that the bargain and sale deed does not include any covenants of title. Accordingly, a buyer of property under a bargain and sale deed should strongly consider title insurance as part of the transaction.
​
Quit Claim Deed
​
The form of quit claim deed is prescribed by ORS 93.865. The quit claim deed “releases and quitclaims” to the grantee “all right, title and interest in” the real property described in the deed.
​
The statute dictates that a deed in the form prescribed by the statute “shall have the effect of conveying whatever title or interest, legal or equitable, the grantor may have in the described property at the date of the deed but shall not transfer any title or interest which the grantor may thereafter obtain nor shall it operate as an estoppel.” Accordingly, a quit claim deed does not include after-acquired title, and does not prevent the grantor from asserting that they had a lesser estate than that described in the deed.
​