Warranty Deeds
[…] ​
A statutory special warranty deed is substantially similar to a warranty deed, except that the covenant of freedom from encumbrances is limited to those encumbrances “created or suffered by” the grantor. Additionally, the duty to defend title is limited to defending against persons who lawfully claim title “by, through or under” the grantor.
This deed is primarily used to convey title when the property was purchased through a land sale contract, after the last payment has been made.
​
Bargain and Sale Deed
​
The form of bargain and sale deed is prescribed by ORS 93.860. The bargain and sale deed “conveys’ real property and does not refer to encumbrances on the title.
​
Like the warranty deed, and the special warranty deed, the bargain and sale deed conveys “the entire interest in the described property at the date of the deed which the deed purports to convey,” includes conveyance of after-acquired title, and prevents the grantor from asserting that it had an interest less than that set forth in the deed.